Skip to main content
Documentation/Elements & Controls Reference/Elements/Dynamic/Post Title

Post Title

Post Title displays the current post's title. Use it in a single-post template or a repeated post layout so the text follows the current post.

Add and configure Post Title

  1. Click Add, choose Post Title, and place it in the container.
  2. Place Post Title in the relevant template or repeated block.
  3. Set Content > Content > Tags for the heading level.
  4. Configure Design > Size, Typography, and Spacing.
  5. Save your changes.
Post Title controls in the Breakdance editor
Post Title controls in the Breakdance editor

This element has no children; use its own controls.

Controls

Responsive varies by breakpoint; Hover has a hover value; Shared applies across both. Linked controls have their own reference. In conditions, = means “is” and ≠ means “is not.”

Content > Content

Setting Purpose and options Behavior
Tags h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6. Shared

Design > Size

Setting Purpose and options Behavior
Width Width. Responsive

Design > Typography

Setting Purpose and options Behavior
Typography typography controls. See linked controls

Design > Spacing

Setting Purpose and options Behavior
Spacing spacing controls. See linked controls

Troubleshooting

The title is not the expected one

Check the template preview item or the loop's current post context.

The text is too large after changing Tags

Set the visual size under Typography; keep Tags aligned with the document hierarchy.